Current Alerts 4 currently active, find out more »

Privacy

The Victorian Government is committed to valuing and respecting the privacy of the people that it interacts with as well as protecting the personal and sensitive information collected in the course of performing its functions.

This page relates to privacy and the Cleaner Yarra & Bay website, and provides information about the following topics:

  • collection of personal and other information 
  • cookies, gathering statistics and the Cleaner Yarra & Bay website 
  • use of collected information
  • access to information about you.

Collection of personal and other information

The Cleaner Yarra & Bay website does not collect or record personal information, other than information you choose to provide.

The Victorian Government uses this information to respond to individuals and to provide information services as requested.

The Cleaner Yarra & Bay website collects anonymous information through web server logs. Information, such as the number, date and timing of visits to the website and the pages of the website visited frequently, is collected for statistical purposes only to assist us to improve our service.

The Victorian Government does not attempt to identify individual users from these web server logs.

We will only record your email address for the purpose of replying to messages or requests made by you. Any other contact details you provide will only be retained where:

  • we provide you with a response to a request
  • you provide us with information as a part of a transaction with the Victorian Government
  • you agree to be placed on our mailing list for bulletins, newsletters or other information.

Email addresses and any other contact details you provide will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

We do not use this information for direct marketing. Any personal information you provide will only be used for the purposes for which it is intended.

If you access another organisation's website using a link from the Cleaner Yarra & Bay website, you will leave the Cleaner Yarra & Bay website and will be subject to the terms, conditions and circumstances of the site you visit, including the level of privacy protection offered on that site. This privacy policy and protections will no longer apply once you leave this site.

Cookies, gathering statistics and the Cleaner Yarra & Bay website

The Cleaner Yarra & Bay website uses 'cookies' (small data files that are sent to your computer). These cookies do not collect personal information. You can set your web browser to refuse cookies if you do not wish your computer to store them.

The following information, referred to as 'click stream data', is logged by our server:

  • server address
  • top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc)
  • the date and time of visits to our website
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the type of browser used by visitors
  • the address of the referring web page.

The Cleaner Yarra & Bay website is currently using a web beacon to gather data about use of this site.

Cookies, clickstream data and web beacons are used to gather statistical information which is designed to assist in understanding what users find interesting and useful on this website.

This website uses Google Analytics and Adobe Site Catalyst website monitoring services to measure use of the website. Information about the privacy policies of Google Analytics and Adobe Site catalyst is available on the Google Analytics and Adobe Site Catalyst websites.

Use of collected information

Personal information provided by you will not be used and/or disclosed for any purpose other than the purpose of the transaction you have entered into, unless such a disclosure is required or authorised by the Information Privacy Act 2000, or another law for example for law enforcement purposes or to reduce the threat of harm.

Access to information about you

People have a right to access and correct personal information that the Victorian Government holds about them.

In most cases requests for access will be administered through the Freedom of Information process, particularly requests that in some way affect the privacy of another individual or relate to commercial activity. Requests for access should be sent to the Manager Privacy, PO Box 500, East Melbourne VIC 3007 or contact by phone on 03 9637 8697.

Program Partners

Department of Environment and Primary Industries Environmental Protection Agency Melbourne Water